Skip Navigation Links

List of Events
2019 SWIM Marathon
Marathon Results & Records


SWIM Marathon 2015 Results

SWIM Marathon 2015 Main Page

All Past Results & Records

 28th SWIM Marathon Results

Solo Swimmers 2015
PLACE SOLO NAMES BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             
1  James Bayles      
 Marianna Erenhouse  8:02:56 1st Male
2  Lawrence Ahlgren 
 Zoulfaly/Schiano  8:17:33 2nd Male
3  Carlos Acosta       
 Kevin Blanco  9:26:55 3rd Male
   Ann Onton  Ed Arsenault  Withdrew  

 

Two Person Relays 2015
PLACE

TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             
 1  Penfield Swimming
John Convertito  6:49:43  1st Two-Person Relay
 2  Two Powerful
Richard Langlois  6:59:12  2nd Two-Person Relay
 3  Thelma & Louise
Mike Assunto  6:59:46  3rd Two-Person Relay
 4  The Birddogs
Steve Buda  7:16:29  

 

Classic Team Relays 2015
PLACE

TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

1 Hopkins Hilltoppers David Raymond  5:54:32  1st Classic Relay *
2 Wave Crushers Thomas Dolan  5:58:37  2nd Classic Relay
3 Swim Seventy +/- Michael Manuella  6:00:09  3rd Classic Relay
4 Fairfield YMCA Ted Lelek  7:12:46  
5 Live To Swim John Feinson  7:24:22  
6 Team Whitecaps Zachary Hummel  9:44:38  

 

Traditional Team Relays 2015
PLACE

TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

1 Lady Wreckers David Collings  6:35:49  1st Traditional Relay
2 Ironfish Robert Fernandez  6:40:35  2nd Traditional Relay
3 Y Me? John Engelhardt  7:25:57  3rd Traditional Relay
4
Trumbull Pisces Jay Jost  7:38:59  
5
Team Triumph  Mark Satran
 8:01:46  
6
Survivors  Bill Dragan
 8:02:33
 
7
Colony Hot Oilers
 James Clemente
 8:50:52
 
8 SIK SWIMS
 Howard Musk
 9:29:39  
  Blue Spruce Swimmers
Charles Davidson
 DNC  

 

Corporate Challenge Team Relays 2015
PLACE

TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

1 Brown Emergency Medicine Marcel Neder  7:40:17 1st Corporate Challenge Relay *
2 St. Vincent's Bullsharks
Wayne Ritchie  9:25:04 2nd Corporate Challenge Relay
  Code Blue Fish
Mark Elliot  DNC  

 

University Challenge Team Relays 2015
PLACE

TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

1 Pace Swimaholics Bill Korbelak  6:41:24 1st University
Challenge Relay 
2 Fairfield University
Ewan Mirylees  6:47:37 2nd University
Challenge Relay

 

*   New Category Course Record

DNC - Did Not Complete