SWIM Marathon 2016 Results

SWIM Marathon 2016 Main Page

All Past Results & Records

 29th SWIM Marathon Results

Solo Swimmers 2016
PLACE   SOLO NAMES BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             
 1   Brian Power Ed Arsenault  7:31:38  1st Male
 2

 

Matthew Judge Jeffrey Zoufaly  7:49:18  2nd Male

 3*

Robert Kent Jeff Heisner  8:02:00  3rd Male
 4* John Waanders Wayne Gardner  7:36:00  
 5* Mike Reardon Marianna Erenhouse  7:36:00  
 6* Sandra Ramirez Vinay Kevin Blanco  7:36:00  1st Female
 7* Moshe Siegel Mike Novitsky  7:36:00  

 

Two Person Relays 2016
PLACE

  TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             
 1    Penfield Swimming  John Convertito  7:10:13  1st Two-Person Relay
 2    Bullets Steve Buda  7:37:18  2nd Two-Person Relay
 3    Dad's Water Babes George Friend  8:01:40  3rd Two-Person Relay

 

Classic Team Relays 2016
PLACE

  TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

 1    Black Rock Yacht Club  John Engelhardt  5:55:10  1st Classic Relay
 2    Water Rats Swimming  Michael Manuella  5:57:45  2nd Classic Relay
 3    Red Tide  Tom Dolan  6:11:06  3rd Classic Relay
 4    Water Rats Masters  Al Wood  6:19:50  
 5    Hopkins Hilltoppers  Hope Ogletree  6:46:39  
 6    Fairfield YMCA  Jason Siemer  7:55:03  
 7*  The Free Range Swimmers  Joseph Sullivan  8:02:00  
 8*  #Just Keep Swimming  Kenneth Petrahai  8:02:00  
 9*  Team Whitecap  Zachary Hummel  7:36:00  

 

Traditional Team Relays 2016
PLACE

  TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

 1    Ironfish  Brian Glattstein  6:29:20  1st Traditional Relay
 2    Water Rats Swim Team  Howard Musk  6:36:28  2nd Traditional Relay
 3*  Survivors  Rob Cleveland  7:31:00  3rd Traditional Relay
 4*  Team Triumph  Robert Stafford  7:31:00  
 5*  Carl's Angels  Carl Swebilus  7:31:00    
 6*  Pisces Pride  Jay Jost  7:00:00  
 7*  Trumbull High Lady Eagle  David Collings  7:00:00  
 8*  Lifesavers  Carol Steers  7:00:00    
 9*  Colony Hot Oilers  David Raymond  7:00:00    
 - -  Candlewood Tri  Michael Sullivan  DNC  

 

Corporate Challenge Team Relays 2016
PLACE

  TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

 1*  Brown Emergency Medicine  Kevin Gunther  7:31:00 1st Corporate Challenge Relay
 2*  Earn Money Swimming B  Thomas Monahan  7:00:00 2nd Corporate Challenge Relay
 3*  Sink or Swim  Bruce Gordon  7:00:00 3rd Corporate Challenge Relay  
 4*  Earn Money Swimming A  Claude Blouin  7:00:00  
 -    Fairfield Police  Tom Grega DNC  
 -    Code Blue Fish  Stefan Precht DNC   
 -    Bullsharks  John Pankovcin DNC   

 

University Challenge Team Relays 2016
PLACE

  TEAM NAME BOAT CAPTAIN TIME AWARD                             

 1    Fairfield Stags '12  Kris Peterson  7:02:32 1st University Challenge Relay 
 2    Pace Swimaholics  William Korbelak  7:24:05 2nd University Challenge Relay

 

 

 

 *  Place determined by position on the course at the time the swim was called
 

 

Removed from water due to thunderstorm, "Time" reported reflects amount of time the solo/team swam prior to being removed from SWIM

 DNC  Missed Milestones / Withdrew